Parts Finder

Parts Finder Wizard

One at a time, enter your YEAR, MAKE, MODEL or Autolite part number, and we'll begin searching our database for compatible parts.

{{ year.title }}
{{ make.title }}
{{ model.title }}
{{ engine.title }}
Searching our database..
We are loading your results, one moment please...

Still can't find what you're looking for?
Contact Us

Advanced Search Instructions
Advanced Search

AUTOLITE DOUBLE PLATINUM


Double Platinum Spark Plug

APP5245

Product Description

Better materials to give your engine better performance. Platinum-to-platinum design greatly decreases gap erosion, reduces misfires, and provides improved durability.* It's the superior-performing spark plug, providing preferred technology for DIS engines. Guaranteed for 5 years.** 

*Compared to standard plugs 

**See warranty details

Product Specs

Thread Size 14mm X 1.25
Reach .708"
Hex Size 5/8" (16mm)
Seat Type Tapered
Tip Configuration Long Projection
Resistor Resistor
Gap .044"/1.1mm
Heat Range Chart Row 34
Metal Type Double Platinum
Terminal Type Solid
Package Qty 1

Where to Buy

  • Applications where used
    Make
    Model
    Year
    Notes
    Gap
    AVANTI II 2001-2004 V8 5.7L .060"/1.5mm
    BUICK ALLURE 2008-2009 V8 5.3L .040"/1.0mm
    BUICK CENTURY 1993-1996 L4 2.2L .045"/1.1mm
    .060"/1.5mm
    OE Style
    BUICK CENTURY 1987-1989 V6 2.8L .045"/1.1mm
    BUICK CENTURY 1994-1995 V6 3.1L .060"/1.5mm
    BUICK LACROSSE 2008-2009 V8 5.3L .040"/1.0mm
    BUICK RAINIER 2004-2007 V8 5.3L .040"/1.0mm
    BUICK REGAL 1988-1989 V6 2.8L .045"/1.1mm
    BUICK REGAL 1989-1995 V6 3.1L .045"/1.1mm
    .060"/1.5mm
    BUICK SKYHAWK 1987-1989 L4 2.0L .035"/0.9mm
    Vin:1
    BUICK SKYLARK 1994-1995 V6 3.1L .060"/1.5mm
    CADILLAC CIMARRON 1987-1988 V6 2.8L .045"/1.1mm
    CADILLAC CTS 2004-2005 V8 5.7L .040"/1.0mm
    CADILLAC ESCALADE 2002-2005 V8 5.3L .040"/1.0mm
    CADILLAC ESCALADE 2002-2006,2009-2010 V8 6.0L .040"/1.0mm
    ELECTRIC/FLEX
    ELECTRIC/GAS
    CADILLAC ESCALADE ESV 2003-2006 V8 6.0L .040"/1.0mm
    CADILLAC ESCALADE EXT 2002-2006 V8 6.0L .040"/1.0mm
    CHEVROLET AVALANCHE 2007-2012 V8 5.3L .040"/1.0mm
    CHEVROLET AVALANCHE 2007-2009 V8 6.0L .040"/1.0mm
    CHEVROLET AVALANCHE 1500 2002-2006 V8 5.3L .040"/1.0mm
    CHEVROLET AVALANCHE 2500 2002-2006 V8 8.1L .060"/1.5mm
    OE Style
    CHEVROLET BERETTA 1987-1989 L4 2.0L .035"/0.9mm
    CHEVROLET BERETTA 1990-1996 L4 2.2L .035"/0.9mm
    .045"/1.1mm
    .060"/1.5mm
    OE Style
    CHEVROLET BERETTA 1987-1989 V6 2.8L .045"/1.1mm
    CHEVROLET BERETTA 1990-1995 V6 3.1L .045"/1.1mm
    .060"/1.5mm
    OE Style
    CHEVROLET C3500HD 2001-2002 V8 8.1L .060"/1.5mm
    CHEVROLET C4500 KODIAK 2003-2008 V8 8.1L .060"/1.5mm
    OE Style
    CHEVROLET C5500 KODIAK 2003-2008 V8 8.1L .060"/1.5mm
    OE Style
    CHEVROLET C6500 KODIAK 2003-2008 V8 8.1L .060"/1.5mm
    OE Style
    CHEVROLET C7500 KODIAK 2003-2008 V8 8.1L .060"/1.5mm
    OE Style
    CHEVROLET CAMARO 1999-2002 V8 5.7L .040"/1.0mm
    CHEVROLET CAMARO 2014-2015 V8 7.0L .040"/1.0mm
    CHEVROLET CAPRICE 2011-2012 V8 6.0L .040"/1.0mm
    CHEVROLET CAVALIER 1987-1989 L4 2.0L .035"/0.9mm
    CHEVROLET CAVALIER 1990-1997 L4 2.2L .050"/1.3mm
    OE Style
    CHEVROLET CAVALIER 1987-1989 V6 2.8L .045"/1.1mm
    CHEVROLET CAVALIER 1990-1994 V6 3.1L .045"/1.1mm
    CHEVROLET CELEBRITY 1987-1989 V6 2.8L .045"/1.1mm
    CHEVROLET CELEBRITY 1990 V6 3.1L .045"/1.1mm
    CHEVROLET COLORADO 2009-2012 V8 5.3L .040"/1.0mm
    CHEVROLET CORSICA 1987-1989 L4 2.0L .035"/0.9mm
    CHEVROLET CORSICA 1990-1996 L4 2.2L .035"/0.9mm
    .045"/1.1mm
    .060"/1.5mm
    OE Style
    CHEVROLET CORSICA 1987-1989 V6 2.8L .045"/1.1mm
    CHEVROLET CORSICA 1990-1995 V6 3.1L .045"/1.1mm
    .060"/1.5mm
    OE Style
    CHEVROLET CORVETTE 1997-2004 V8 5.7L .040"/1.0mm
    CHEVROLET CORVETTE 2005-2007 V8 6.0L .040"/1.0mm
    CHEVROLET EXPRESS 1500 2003-2010 V8 5.3L .040"/1.0mm
    CHEVROLET EXPRESS 2500 2003-2012 V8 4.8L .040"/1.0mm
    CHEVROLET EXPRESS 2500 2003-2005 V8 5.3L .040"/1.0mm
    CHEVROLET EXPRESS 2500 2003-2010 V8 6.0L .040"/1.0mm
    CHEVROLET EXPRESS 3500 2003-2010 V8 4.8L .040"/1.0mm
    CHEVROLET EXPRESS 3500 2003-2010 V8 6.0L .040"/1.0mm
    CHEVROLET EXPRESS 3500 2001-2002 V8 8.1L .060"/1.5mm
    OE Style
    CHEVROLET LLV 1994-1995 L4 2.2L .060"/1.5mm
    OE Style
    CHEVROLET LUMINA 1993 L4 2.2L .045"/1.1mm
    CHEVROLET LUMINA 1990-1995 V6 3.1L .045"/1.1mm
    .060"/1.5mm
    CHEVROLET MONTE CARLO 1995 V6 3.1L .060"/1.5mm
    CHEVROLET MONTE CARLO 2006-2007 V8 5.3L .040"/1.0mm
    CHEVROLET S10 1994-1997 L4 2.2L .060"/1.5mm
    OE Style
    CHEVROLET SILVERADO 1500 2000-2010 V8 4.8L .040"/1.0mm
    CHEVROLET SILVERADO 1500 2000-2010 V8 5.3L .040"/1.0mm
    CHEVROLET SILVERADO 1500 2003-2010 V8 6.0L .040"/1.0mm
    CHEVROLET SILVERADO 1500 2009-2010 V8 6.2L .040"/1.0mm
    CHEVROLET SILVERADO 1500 CLASSIC 2007 V8 4.8L .040"/1.0mm
    CHEVROLET SILVERADO 1500 CLASSIC 2007 V8 5.3L .040"/1.0mm
    CHEVROLET SILVERADO 1500 CLASSIC 2007 V8 6.0L .040"/1.0mm
    CHEVROLET SILVERADO 1500 HD 2001-2003,2005-2006 V8 6.0L .040"/1.0mm
    CHEVROLET SILVERADO 1500 HD CLASSIC 2007 V8 6.0L .040"/1.0mm
    CHEVROLET SILVERADO 2500 1999-2000 V8 5.3L .040"/1.0mm
    CHEVROLET SILVERADO 2500 1999-2004 V8 6.0L .040"/1.0mm
    CHEVROLET SILVERADO 2500 HD 2001-2010 V8 6.0L .040"/1.0mm
    CHEVROLET SILVERADO 2500 HD 2001-2006 V8 8.1L .060"/1.5mm
    OE Style
    CHEVROLET SILVERADO 2500 HD CLASSIC 2007 V8 6.0L .040"/1.0mm
    CHEVROLET SILVERADO 2500 HD CLASSIC 2007 V8 8.1L .060"/1.5mm
    OE Style
    CHEVROLET SILVERADO 3500 2001-2007 V8 6.0L .040"/1.0mm
    CHEVROLET SILVERADO 3500 2001-2007 V8 8.1L .060"/1.5mm
    OE Style
    CHEVROLET SILVERADO 3500 CLASSIC 2007 V8 6.0L .040"/1.0mm
    CHEVROLET SILVERADO 3500 CLASSIC 2007 V8 8.1L .060"/1.5mm
    OE Style
    CHEVROLET SILVERADO 3500 HD 2007-2010 V8 6.0L .040"/1.0mm
    CHEVROLET SUBURBAN 1500 2000-2012 V8 5.3L .040"/1.0mm
    CHEVROLET SUBURBAN 1500 2006-2009 V8 6.0L .040"/1.0mm
    CHEVROLET SUBURBAN 2500 2000-2012 V8 6.0L .040"/1.0mm
    CHEVROLET SUBURBAN 2500 2001-2006 V8 8.1L .060"/1.5mm
    OE Style
    CHEVROLET TAHOE 2000-2009 V8 4.8L .040"/1.0mm
    CHEVROLET TAHOE 2000-2010 V8 5.3L .040"/1.0mm
    CHEVROLET TAHOE 2008-2009 V8 6.0L .040"/1.0mm
    CHEVROLET TAHOE 2008-2009 V8 6.2L .040"/1.0mm
    CHEVROLET TRAILBLAZER 2006-2008 V8 5.3L .040"/1.0mm
    CHEVROLET TRAILBLAZER 2006-2009 V8 6.0L .040"/1.0mm
    CHEVROLET TRAILBLAZER EXT 2003-2006 V8 5.3L .040"/1.0mm
    GMC C3500HD 2001-2002 V8 8.1L .060"/1.5mm
    GMC C4500 TOPKICK 2003-2008 V8 8.1L .060"/1.5mm
    OE Style
    GMC C5500 TOPKICK 2003-2008 V8 8.1L .060"/1.5mm
    OE Style
    GMC C6500 TOPKICK 2003-2008 V8 8.1L .060"/1.5mm
    OE Style
    GMC C7500 TOPKICK 2003-2008 V8 8.1L .060"/1.5mm
    OE Style
    GMC C8500 TOPKICK 2003-2009 V8 8.1L .060"/1.5mm
    OE Style
    GMC CANYON 2009-2012 V8 5.3L .040"/1.0mm
    GMC ENVOY 2005-2009 V8 5.3L .040"/1.0mm
    GMC ENVOY XL 2003-2006 V8 5.3L .040"/1.0mm
    GMC ENVOY XUV 2004-2005 V8 5.3L .040"/1.0mm
    GMC SAVANA 1500 2003-2012 V8 5.3L .040"/1.0mm
    GMC SAVANA 2500 2003-2012 V8 4.8L .040"/1.0mm
    GMC SAVANA 2500 2003-2005 V8 5.3L .040"/1.0mm
    GMC SAVANA 2500 2003-2012 V8 6.0L .030"/0.8mm
    .040"/1.0mm
    CNG
    FLEX
    GMC SAVANA 3500 2003-2012 V8 4.8L .040"/1.0mm
    GMC SAVANA 3500 2003-2012 V8 6.0L .030"/0.8mm
    .040"/1.0mm
    CNG
    FLEX
    GMC SAVANA 3500 2001-2002 V8 8.1L .060"/1.5mm
    OE Style
    GMC SAVANA 4500 2009-2012 V8 6.0L .040"/1.0mm
    GMC SIERRA 1500 1999-2012 V8 4.8L .040"/1.0mm
    GMC SIERRA 1500 1999-2012 V8 5.3L .040"/1.0mm
    GMC SIERRA 1500 2001-2012 V8 6.0L .040"/1.0mm
    GMC SIERRA 1500 2007-2012 V8 6.2L .040"/1.0mm
    GMC SIERRA 1500 CLASSIC 2007 V8 4.8L .040"/1.0mm
    GMC SIERRA 1500 CLASSIC 2007 V8 5.3L .040"/1.0mm
    GMC SIERRA 1500 CLASSIC 2007 V8 6.0L .040"/1.0mm
    GMC SIERRA 1500 HD 2001-2003,2005-2006 V8 6.0L .040"/1.0mm
    GMC SIERRA 1500 HD CLASSIC 2007 V8 6.0L .040"/1.0mm
    GMC SIERRA 2500 1999-2000 V8 5.3L .040"/1.0mm
    GMC SIERRA 2500 1999-2004 V8 6.0L .040"/1.0mm
    GMC SIERRA 2500 HD 2001-2012 V8 6.0L .040"/1.0mm
    GMC SIERRA 2500 HD 2001-2006 V8 8.1L .060"/1.5mm
    OE Style
    GMC SIERRA 2500 HD CLASSIC 2007 V8 6.0L .040"/1.0mm
    GMC SIERRA 2500 HD CLASSIC 2007 V8 8.1L .060"/1.5mm
    OE Style
    GMC SIERRA 3500 2001-2007 V8 6.0L .040"/1.0mm
    GMC SIERRA 3500 2001-2007 V8 8.1L .060"/1.5mm
    OE Style
    GMC SIERRA 3500 CLASSIC 2007 V8 6.0L .040"/1.0mm
    GMC SIERRA 3500 CLASSIC 2007 V8 8.1L .060"/1.5mm
    OE Style
    GMC SIERRA 3500 HD 2007-2012 V8 6.0L .040"/1.0mm
    GMC SIERRA C3 2001 V8 6.0L .040"/1.0mm
    GMC SIERRA DENALI 2007 V8 6.0L .040"/1.0mm
    GMC SONOMA 1994-1997 L4 2.2L .060"/1.5mm
    OE Style
    GMC YUKON 2000-2009 V8 4.8L .040"/1.0mm
    GMC YUKON 2000-2012 V8 5.3L .040"/1.0mm
    GMC YUKON 2001-2006,2008-2012 V8 6.0L .040"/1.0mm
    GMC YUKON 2007-2012 V8 6.2L .040"/1.0mm
    GMC YUKON XL 1500 2000-2012 V8 5.3L .040"/1.0mm
    GMC YUKON XL 1500 2001-2009 V8 6.0L .040"/1.0mm
    GMC YUKON XL 1500 2007-2012 V8 6.2L .040"/1.0mm
    GMC YUKON XL 2500 2000-2012 V8 6.0L .040"/1.0mm
    GMC YUKON XL 2500 2001-2006 V8 8.1L .060"/1.5mm
    OE Style
    HUMMER H2 2003-2007 V8 6.0L .040"/1.0mm
    HUMMER H2 2008-2009 V8 6.2L .040"/1.0mm
    HUMMER H3 2008-2010 V8 5.3L .040"/1.0mm
    HUMMER H3T 2009-2010 V8 5.3L .040"/1.0mm
    ISUZU ASCENDER 2003-2006 V8 5.3L .042"/1.1mm
    .044"/1.1mm
    OE Style
    ISUZU HOMBRE 1996-1997 L4 2.2L .045"/1.1mm
    .060"/1.5mm
    ISUZU NPR 2006-2014 V8 6.0L .040"/1.0mm
    OLDSMOBILE ACHIEVA 1994-1995 V6 3.1L .060"/1.5mm
    OLDSMOBILE CUTLASS CIERA 1993-1996 L4 2.2L .045"/1.1mm
    .060"/1.5mm
    OE Style
    OLDSMOBILE CUTLASS CIERA 1987-1989 V6 2.8L .045"/1.1mm
    OLDSMOBILE CUTLASS CIERA 1994-1995 V6 3.1L .060"/1.5mm
    OLDSMOBILE CUTLASS CRUISER 1987-1989 V6 2.8L .045"/1.1mm
    OLDSMOBILE CUTLASS CRUISER 1994 V6 3.1L .060"/1.5mm
    OLDSMOBILE CUTLASS SUPREME 1988-1989 V6 2.8L .045"/1.1mm
    OLDSMOBILE CUTLASS SUPREME 1989-1995 V6 3.1L .045"/1.1mm
    .060"/1.5mm
    Vin:M
    Vin:T
    OLDSMOBILE FIRENZA 1987-1988 L4 2.0L .035"/0.9mm
    Vin:1
    OLDSMOBILE FIRENZA 1987 V6 2.8L .045"/1.1mm
    PONTIAC 6000 1987-1989 V6 2.8L .045"/1.1mm
    PONTIAC 6000 1988-1991 V6 3.1L .045"/1.1mm
    PONTIAC FIREBIRD 1999-2002 V8 5.7L .040"/1.0mm
    PONTIAC G8 2008-2009 V8 6.0L .040"/1.0mm
    PONTIAC GRAND AM 1994-1995 V6 3.1L .060"/1.5mm
    PONTIAC GRAND PRIX 1988-1989 V6 2.8L .045"/1.1mm
    PONTIAC GRAND PRIX 1989-1995 V6 3.1L .045"/1.1mm
    .060"/1.5mm
    Naturally Aspirated
    PONTIAC GRAND PRIX 2005-2008 V8 5.3L .040"/1.0mm
    PONTIAC GTO 2004 V8 5.7L .040"/1.0mm
    PONTIAC GTO 2005-2006 V8 6.0L .040"/1.0mm
    PONTIAC SUNBIRD 1991-1994 V6 3.1L .045"/1.1mm
    PONTIAC SUNFIRE 1995-1997 L4 2.2L .050"/1.3mm
    .060"/1.5mm
    OE Style
    PONTIAC TEMPEST 1987-1989 L4 2.0L .035"/0.9mm
    .045"/1.1mm
    PONTIAC TEMPEST 1990-1991 L4 2.2L .035"/0.9mm
    PONTIAC TEMPEST 1987-1989 V6 2.8L .045"/1.1mm
    PONTIAC TEMPEST 1990-1991 V6 3.1L .045"/1.1mm
    SAAB 9-7X 2005-2009 V8 5.3L .040"/1.0mm
    SAAB 9-7X 2008-2009 V8 6.0L .040"/1.0mm
    WORKHORSE FASTRACK FT1061 2004-2005 V8 4.8L .040"/1.0mm
    WORKHORSE FASTRACK FT1261 2005 V8 4.8L .040"/1.0mm
    WORKHORSE FASTRACK FT1461 2004-2005 V8 4.8L .040"/1.0mm
    WORKHORSE FASTRACK FT1461 2004-2005 V8 6.0L .040"/1.0mm
    WORKHORSE FASTRACK FT1601 2004-2005 V8 4.8L .040"/1.0mm
    WORKHORSE FASTRACK FT1801 2004-2005 V8 6.0L .040"/1.0mm
  • Competitor comparison
    Competitor Name
    Competitor Part#
    AC-DELCO 41-805
    AC-DELCO 41-908
    AC-DELCO 41-928
    AC-DELCO 41-974
    AC-DELCO 41-983
    AC-DELCO R44LTSM
    AC-DELCO R44LTSM6
    AC-DELCO R44LTSMA
    BOSCH 8104
    BOSCH 8117
    BOSCH HR9LPP33X
    CHAMPION SPARK PLUG RS12PLP
    CHAMPION SPARK PLUG RS14PMP4
    GENERAL MOTORS 12561454
    GENERAL MOTORS 12563707
    GENERAL MOTORS 12578277
    GENERAL MOTORS 25161677
    GENERAL MOTORS 5614281
    GENERAL MOTORS 88901011
    ISUZU 8-12563-707-0
    MIGHTY GRF43P
    MOPAR SP0RS12PLP
    NGK PZTR5A-15
    SPLITFIRE TP524C
    TORCH 9003
Autolite_bottom-callout_bolt

Create An Autolite Account

Register today for access to special offers and exclusive content.