Parts Finder

Parts Finder Wizard

One at a time, enter your YEAR, MAKE, MODEL or Autolite part number, and we'll begin searching our database for compatible parts.

{{ year.title }}
{{ make.title }}
{{ model.title }}
{{ engine.title }}
Searching our database..
We are loading your results, one moment please...

Still can't find what you're looking for?
Contact Us

Advanced Search Instructions
Advanced Search

AUTOLITE DOUBLE PLATINUM


Double Platinum Spark Plug

APP104

Product Description

Better materials to give your engine better performance. Platinum-to-platinum design greatly decreases gap erosion, reduces misfires, and provides improved durability.* It's the superior-performing spark plug, providing preferred technology for DIS engines. Guaranteed for 5 years.** 

*Compared to standard plugs 

**See warranty details

Product Specs

Thread Size 14mm X 1.25
Reach .708"
Hex Size 5/8" (16mm)
Seat Type Tapered
Tip Configuration Mid Projection
Resistor Resistor
Gap .050"/1.3mm
Heat Range Chart Row 32
Metal Type Double Platinum
Terminal Type Solid
Package Qty 1

Where to Buy

  • Applications where used
    Make
    Model
    Year
    Notes
    Gap
    BUICK CENTURY 1986-1988 V6 3.8L .045"/1.1mm
    BUICK ELECTRA 1986-1987 V6 3.8L .045"/1.1mm
    BUICK LESABRE 1986 V6 3.0L .045"/1.1mm
    BUICK LESABRE 1986-1988 V6 3.8L .045"/1.1mm
    Vin:3
    BUICK LUCERNE 2006-2011 V8 4.6L .050"/1.3mm
    OE Style
    BUICK RIVIERA 1986-1987 V6 3.8L .045"/1.1mm
    BUICK SKYLARK 1986-1988 V6 3.0L .045"/1.1mm
    BUICK SOMERSET 1986-1987 V6 3.0L .045"/1.1mm
    BUICK SOMERSET REGAL 1985 V6 3.0L .045"/1.1mm
    CADILLAC DEVILLE 1994-2005 V8 4.6L .050"/1.3mm
    OE Style
    CADILLAC DTS 2006-2011 V8 4.6L .050"/1.3mm
    OE Style
    CADILLAC ELDORADO 1997-2002 V8 4.6L .050"/1.3mm
    OE Style
    CADILLAC SEVILLE 1997-2004 V8 4.6L .050"/1.3mm
    OE Style
    CADILLAC SRX 2007-2009 V8 4.6L .050"/1.3mm
    OE Style
    CADILLAC STS 2007-2010 V8 4.6L .050"/1.3mm
    OE Style
    CADILLAC XLR 2007-2009 V8 4.6L .050"/1.3mm
    OE Style
    CHEVROLET C2500 1996-2000 V8 5.7L .040"/1.0mm
    CNG
    OE Style
    CHEVROLET C3500 1997-1999 V8 5.7L .040"/1.0mm
    CNG
    OE Style
    CHEVROLET CAMARO 1998 V8 5.7L .050"/1.3mm
    OE Style
    CHEVROLET CAVALIER 1998-2002 L4 2.2L .050"/1.3mm
    OE Style
    Vin:4
    CHEVROLET EXPRESS 2500 2001 V8 5.7L .040"/1.0mm
    CNG
    OE Style
    CHEVROLET EXPRESS 3500 2001 V8 5.7L .040"/1.0mm
    CNG
    OE Style
    CHEVROLET K2500 1996-2000 V8 5.7L .040"/1.0mm
    CNG
    OE Style
    CHEVROLET S10 1998-2003 L4 2.2L .040"/1.0mm
    .050"/1.3mm
    OE Style
    CHEVROLET VEGA 1976 L4 2.0L .035"/0.9mm
    FORD AEROSTAR 1986-1997 V6 3.0L .044"/1.1mm
    Replaces OE Half Thread Design
    FORD CONTOUR 1995-2000 V6 2.5L .054"/1.4mm
    Replaces OE Half Thread Design
    FORD CROWN VICTORIA 1992-2009 V8 4.6L .054"/1.4mm
    GAS
    Replaces OE Half Thread Design
    FORD E-150 2003-2009,2011-2013 V8 4.6L .054"/1.4mm
    Replaces OE Half Thread Design
    FORD E-150 CLUB WAGON 2003-2005 V8 4.6L .054"/1.4mm
    Replaces OE Half Thread Design
    FORD E-150 ECONOLINE 1997-2002 V8 4.6L .054"/1.4mm
    Replaces OE Half Thread Design
    FORD E-150 ECONOLINE CLUB WAGON 1997-2002 V8 4.6L .054"/1.4mm
    Replaces OE Half Thread Design
    FORD E-250 2003-2009,2011-2013 V8 4.6L .054"/1.4mm
    Replaces OE Half Thread Design
    FORD ESCAPE 2005-2008 L4 2.3L .051"/1.3mm
    FORD ESCAPE 2001-2006 V6 3.0L .054"/1.4mm
    FORD ESCORT 1982,1984-1985 L4 1.6L .044"/1.1mm
    Replaces OE Half Thread Design
    Turbocharged
    FORD EXP 1982,1984-1985 L4 1.6L .044"/1.1mm
    Replaces OE Half Thread Design
    Tapered Seat
    Turbocharged
    Vin:2
    Vin:4
    FORD EXPEDITION 1997-2004 V8 4.6L .054"/1.4mm
    Replaces OE Half Thread Design
    FORD EXPLORER 2002-2005 V8 4.6L .054"/1.4mm
    FORD EXPLORER 1996-2001 V8 5.0L .054"/1.4mm
    OE Style
    Replaces OE Half Thread Design
    FORD F-150 1997-2010 V8 4.6L .054"/1.4mm
    OE Style
    Replaces OE Half Thread Design
    Vin:W
    FORD F-150 1993-1995 V8 5.8L .044"/1.1mm
    Replaces OE Half Thread Design
    Vin:R
    FORD F-150 HERITAGE 2004 V8 4.6L .054"/1.4mm
    FORD F-250 1997-1999 V8 4.6L .054"/1.4mm
    Replaces OE Half Thread Design
    FORD FIESTA 1978-1980 L4 1.6L .034"/0.9mm
    .050"/1.3mm
    Replaces OE Half Thread Design
    FORD FIVE HUNDRED 2005-2007 V6 3.0L .054"/1.4mm
    FORD FOCUS 2005-2011 L4 2.0L .051"/1.3mm
    FORD FOCUS 2004-2007 L4 2.3L .051"/1.3mm
    From 4/5/04
    FORD FREESTYLE 2005-2007 V6 3.0L .054"/1.4mm
    FORD FUSION 2006-2009 V6 3.0L .054"/1.4mm
    FORD LTD 1983-1985 L4 2.3L .034"/0.9mm
    LPG
    Replaces OE Half Thread Design
    FORD MUSTANG 1979-1980,1983-1986,1991-1993 L4 2.3L .034"/0.9mm
    .044"/1.1mm
    Replaces OE Half Thread Design
    Requires 2 Plugs Per Cylinder
    Turbocharged
    FORD MUSTANG 1996-2004 V8 4.6L .054"/1.4mm
    Naturally Aspirated
    Replaces OE Half Thread Design
    FORD MUSTANG 1993-1995 V8 5.0L .054"/1.4mm
    Replaces OE Half Thread Design
    Vin:D
    FORD MUSTANG 2013-2014 V8 5.8L .040"/1.0mm
    Supercharged
    FORD PROBE 1990-1992 V6 3.0L .044"/1.1mm
    Replaces OE Half Thread Design
    FORD RANGER 1989-1997,2001-2011 L4 2.3L .044"/1.1mm
    .054"/1.4mm
    OE Style
    Replaces OE Half Thread Design
    Requires 2 Plugs Per Cylinder
    FORD RANGER 1998-2001 L4 2.5L .044"/1.1mm
    Replaces OE Half Thread Design
    Requires 2 Plugs Per Cylinder
    FORD RANGER 1991-1998,2001-2003 V6 3.0L .044"/1.1mm
    OE Style
    Replaces OE Half Thread Design
    FORD TAURUS 1986-1991 L4 2.5L .044"/1.1mm
    Replaces OE Half Thread Design
    FORD TAURUS 1986-2007 V6 3.0L .044"/1.1mm
    .054"/1.4mm
    GAS
    OHV
    Replaces OE Half Thread Design
    Vin:1
    Vin:2
    Vin:S
    Vin:U
    FORD TAURUS 1996-1999 V8 3.4L .044"/1.1mm
    Replaces OE Half Thread Design
    FORD TEMPO 1985-1987 L4 2.3L .044"/1.1mm
    Replaces OE Half Thread Design
    Vin:S
    FORD TEMPO 1992-1994 V6 3.0L .044"/1.1mm
    Replaces OE Half Thread Design
    FORD THUNDERBIRD 1983-1988 L4 2.3L .034"/0.9mm
    Replaces OE Half Thread Design
    FORD THUNDERBIRD 1994-1997 V8 4.6L .054"/1.4mm
    Replaces OE Half Thread Design
    FORD TRANSIT CONNECT 2010-2013 L4 2.0L .051"/1.3mm
    FORD WINDSTAR 1995-2000 V6 3.0L .044"/1.1mm
    Replaces OE Half Thread Design
    FORD WINDSTAR 2003 V6 3.8L .044"/1.1mm
    OE Style
    GMC C2500 1996-2000 V8 5.7L .040"/1.0mm
    CNG
    OE Style
    GMC C3500 1997-1999 V8 5.7L .040"/1.0mm
    CNG
    OE Style
    GMC K2500 1996-2000 V8 5.7L .040"/1.0mm
    CNG
    OE Style
    GMC SAVANA 2500 2001-2002 V8 5.7L .040"/1.0mm
    BI-FUEL
    OE Style
    GMC SAVANA 3500 2001-2002 V8 5.7L .040"/1.0mm
    BI-FUEL
    OE Style
    GMC SONOMA 1998-2003 L4 2.2L .040"/1.0mm
    .050"/1.3mm
    OE Style
    ISUZU HOMBRE 1998-2000 L4 2.2L .045"/1.1mm
    OE Style
    LAFORZA LAFORZA 1996-2001 V8 5.0L .054"/1.4mm
    LINCOLN AVIATOR 2003-2005 V8 4.6L .054"/1.4mm
    LINCOLN BLACKWOOD 2002 V8 5.4L .054"/1.4mm
    Replaces OE Half Thread Design
    LINCOLN CONTINENTAL 1995-2002 V8 4.6L .054"/1.4mm
    Replaces OE Half Thread Design
    LINCOLN LS 2000-2002 V6 3.0L .054"/1.4mm
    LINCOLN MARK VIII 1993-1998 V8 4.6L .054"/1.4mm
    Replaces OE Half Thread Design
    LINCOLN NAVIGATOR 1999-2004 V8 5.4L .054"/1.4mm
    Vin:A
    LINCOLN TOWN CAR 1991-2008,2010-2011 V8 4.6L .054"/1.4mm
    Replaces OE Half Thread Design
    LINCOLN ZEPHYR 2006 V6 3.0L .054"/1.4mm
    MAZDA 3 2004-2005 L4 2.0L .050"/1.3mm
    MAZDA 3 2004-2005 L4 2.3L .050"/1.3mm
    MAZDA 5 2006-2007 L4 2.3L .050"/1.3mm
    MAZDA 6 2003-2005 L4 2.3L .050"/1.3mm
    MAZDA 6 2003-2004 V6 3.0L .044"/1.1mm
    MAZDA B2300 1994-1997,2001-2010 L4 2.3L .044"/1.1mm
    OE Style
    Replaces OE Half Thread Design
    Requires 2 Plugs Per Cylinder
    MAZDA B2500 1998-2001 L4 2.5L .044"/1.1mm
    Replaces OE Half Thread Design
    Requires 2 Plugs Per Cylinder
    MAZDA B3000 1994-1999,2001-2008 V6 3.0L .044"/1.1mm
    GAS
    Replaces OE Half Thread Design
    MAZDA MPV 2000-2001 V6 2.5L .044"/1.1mm
    Replaces OE Half Thread Design
    MAZDA MPV 2002-2006 V6 3.0L .054"/1.4mm
    MAZDA TRIBUTE 2005-2006,2008 L4 2.3L .054"/1.4mm
    MAZDA TRIBUTE 2009 L4 2.5L .054"/1.4mm
    ELECTRIC/GAS
    MAZDA TRIBUTE 2001-2006,2008,2010-2011 V6 3.0L .054"/1.4mm
    Replaces OE Half Thread Design
    MERCEDES-BENZ 190E 1984-1987,1991-1993 L4 2.3L .032"/0.8mm
    SOHC
    MERCEDES-BENZ 190E 1987-1993 L6 2.6L .032"/0.8mm
    MERCEDES-BENZ 260E 1987-1989 L6 2.6L .032"/0.8mm
    MERCEDES-BENZ 300CE 1988-1989 L6 3.0L .032"/0.8mm
    MERCEDES-BENZ 300E 1990-1992 L6 2.6L .032"/0.8mm
    MERCEDES-BENZ 300E 1993 L6 2.8L .032"/0.8mm
    MERCEDES-BENZ 300E 1986-1993 L6 3.0L .032"/0.8mm
    MERCEDES-BENZ 300SE 1988-1991 L6 3.0L .032"/0.8mm
    MERCEDES-BENZ 300SEL 1988-1991 L6 3.0L .032"/0.8mm
    OE Style
    MERCEDES-BENZ 300TE 1988-1992 L6 3.0L .032"/0.8mm
    MERCEDES-BENZ 300TE 1993 L6 3.2L .032"/0.8mm
    MERCURY CAPRI 1979-1981,1983-1984 L4 2.3L .034"/0.9mm
    Replaces OE Half Thread Design
    Turbocharged
    MERCURY COUGAR 1984-1986 L4 2.3L .034"/0.9mm
    Replaces OE Half Thread Design
    MERCURY COUGAR 1999-2002 V6 2.5L .054"/1.4mm
    Replaces OE Half Thread Design
    MERCURY COUGAR 1994-1997 V8 4.6L .054"/1.4mm
    Replaces OE Half Thread Design
    MERCURY GRAND MARQUIS 1992-2009 V8 4.6L .054"/1.4mm
    Replaces OE Half Thread Design
    MERCURY LN7 1982-1983 L4 1.6L .044"/1.1mm
    CARB
    Replaces OE Half Thread Design
    Tapered Seat
    Vin:2
    Vin:4
    MERCURY LYNX 1982-1984 L4 1.6L .044"/1.1mm
    CARB
    Replaces OE Half Thread Design
    Turbocharged
    MERCURY MARAUDER 2003-2004 V8 4.6L .054"/1.4mm
    Replaces OE Half Thread Design
    MERCURY MARINER 2005-2008 L4 2.3L .050"/1.3mm
    MERCURY MARINER 2005-2008 V6 3.0L .054"/1.4mm
    MERCURY MARQUIS 1983 L4 2.3L .034"/0.9mm
    LPG
    Replaces OE Half Thread Design
    MERCURY MILAN 2006-2009 V6 3.0L .054"/1.4mm
    MERCURY MONTEGO 2005-2007 V6 3.0L .054"/1.4mm
    MERCURY MOUNTAINEER 2002-2005 V8 4.6L .054"/1.4mm
    Replaces OE Half Thread Design
    MERCURY MOUNTAINEER 1997-2001 V8 5.0L .054"/1.4mm
    Replaces OE Half Thread Design
    MERCURY MYSTIQUE 1995-2000 V6 2.5L .054"/1.4mm
    Replaces OE Half Thread Design
    MERCURY SABLE 1986 L4 2.5L .044"/1.1mm
    Replaces OE Half Thread Design
    MERCURY SABLE 1986-2005 V6 3.0L .044"/1.1mm
    .054"/1.4mm
    Replaces OE Half Thread Design
    Vin:S
    Vin:U
    MERCURY TOPAZ 1985-1987 L4 2.3L .044"/1.1mm
    Replaces OE Half Thread Design
    Vin:S
    MERCURY TOPAZ 1992-1994 V6 3.0L .044"/1.1mm
    Replaces OE Half Thread Design
    MERKUR XR4TI 1985-1989 L4 2.3L .034"/0.9mm
    Replaces OE Half Thread Design
    OLDSMOBILE 98 1986-1987 V6 3.8L .045"/1.1mm
    OLDSMOBILE AURORA 1997-1999,2001-2003 V8 4.0L .050"/1.3mm
    .060"/1.5mm
    OE Style
    OLDSMOBILE CALAIS 1985-1987 V6 3.0L .045"/1.1mm
    OLDSMOBILE CUTLASS CALAIS 1988 V6 3.0L .045"/1.1mm
    OLDSMOBILE CUTLASS CIERA 1986-1988 V6 3.8L .045"/1.1mm
    OLDSMOBILE CUTLASS CRUISER 1987-1988 V6 3.8L .045"/1.1mm
    OLDSMOBILE DELTA 88 1986 V6 3.0L .045"/1.1mm
    OLDSMOBILE DELTA 88 1986-1988 V6 3.8L .045"/1.1mm
    Vin:3
    OLDSMOBILE TORONADO 1986-1987 V6 3.8L .045"/1.1mm
    PANOZ AIV ROADSTER 1999-2000 V8 4.6L .054"/1.4mm
    PANOZ ESPERANTE 2001-2007 V8 4.6L .054"/1.4mm
    Naturally Aspirated
    PONTIAC BONNEVILLE 1987-1988 V6 3.8L .045"/1.1mm
    Vin:3
    PONTIAC BONNEVILLE 2004-2005 V8 4.6L .050"/1.3mm
    OE Style
    PONTIAC FIREBIRD 1998 V8 5.7L .050"/1.3mm
    OE Style
    PONTIAC GRAND AM 1985-1987 V6 3.0L .045"/1.1mm
    PONTIAC SUNFIRE 1998-2002 L4 2.2L .040"/1.0mm
    .050"/1.3mm
    OE Style
    Vin:4
    QVALE MANGUSTA 2001-2002 V8 4.6L .054"/1.4mm
    Replaces OE Half Thread Design
    SHELBY SERIES 1 1999-2000 V8 4.0L .050"/1.3mm
    OE Style
  • Competitor comparison
    Competitor Name
    Competitor Part#
    AC-DELCO 41-810
    AC-DELCO 41-913
    AC-DELCO 41-931
    AC-DELCO 41-937
    AC-DELCO 41-947
    AC-DELCO 41-950
    AC-DELCO 41-987
    AC-DELCO 91-948
    AC-DELCO R42LTS
    BOSCH 8103
    BOSCH 8108
    BOSCH 8119
    CHAMPION SPARK PLUG 7401
    CHAMPION SPARK PLUG 7940
    CHAMPION SPARK PLUG 7963
    CHAMPION SPARK PLUG RS12PYP
    CHAMPION SPARK PLUG RS12PYPB5
    CHAMPION SPARK PLUG RS14PMPB5
    CHAMPION SPARK PLUG RS14PYP
    CHAMPION SPARK PLUG RS14PYPB5
    GENERAL MOTORS 12561466
    GENERAL MOTORS 12571535
    GENERAL MOTORS 19157987
    GENERAL MOTORS 19301658
    GENERAL MOTORS 25161678
    GENERAL MOTORS 25162555
    GENERAL MOTORS 25165715
    GENERAL MOTORS 25173406
    GENERAL MOTORS 25312442
    GENERAL MOTORS 5614236
    GENERAL MOTORS 5614247
    GENERAL MOTORS 5614355
    GENERAL MOTORS 88901016
    ISUZU 8-25165-715-0
    ISUZU 8191580380
    MIGHTY GRF32P
    MOPAR SP0RS14PYP
    MOTORCRAFT 432PPM
    MOTORCRAFT AGSF32C
    MOTORCRAFT AGSF32FEC
    MOTORCRAFT AGSF32PPM
    MOTORCRAFT AWSF32C
    MOTORCRAFT AWSF32EE
    MOTORCRAFT AWSF32PP
    MOTORCRAFT AWSF32PPM
    MOTORCRAFT SP439
    MOTORCRAFT SP447
    TORCH 9001
    TORCH 9002
    TORCH 9004
    TORCH Q5RTPP-11
    VOLVO-PENTA MARINE 3858996
    VOLVO-PENTA MARINE 3858997
    VOLVO-PENTA MARINE 3861632
Autolite_bottom-callout_bolt

Create An Autolite Account

Register today for access to special offers and exclusive content.